Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Borchuck Plaza

Inscription.
Created as a peaceful gathering place for the East Tennessee State University campus, Fred P. Borchuck Plaza was dedicated in 1999, concurrent with the opening of the new Charles C. Sherrod Library.

It is a place for quiet reflection as well as a platform for community engagement. The plaza was named in honor of Dr. Fred P. Borchuck, who retired from ETSU in 1999, after 18 years of service. From 1993-99, Dr. Borchuck served as Dean of Libraries at ETSU. In that role, he helped direct and coordinate planning for a new library, from initial discussions through completion. The library that stands so majestically here today, serving as a repository of knowledge, is testament to his vision and leadership.

3. Charles C. Sherrod Library (northwest entrance)
(Memorial Fountain in foreground • marker is on wall at left)