Downtown in Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

City Methodist Church

Inscription.
Gary's first Methodist Church was established in 1906. In October of 1916, Dr. William Gran Seaman became pastor. Seaman relished his role in the growing congregation, but he had bigger dreams; he wanted to build a new church to serve the social, cultural, and spiritual needs of the town's citizens.

His vision, coupled with the financial assistance of U.S. Steel Corporation, resulted in the erection of the new City Church at 6th Avenue and Washington Street. Architects Lowe and Bollenbacher were hired to design the structure, which took 21 months to build and cost the Methodist Church $800,000.

The plans called for the main sanctuary to accommodate 950 parishioners, while the adjacent Seaman Hall could seat another thousand for shows and events. Seaman Hall, which was constructed with four stories and a basement, also housed an oak-paneled fellowship hall, corporate offices, Sunday School rooms, a large kitchen and dining room, and on the third level, there was a gymnasium for activities and interactive play.

Constructed 1925
Architect Lowe & Bollenbacher