Miller Beach in Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Octave Chanute

National Landmark of Soaring

Inscription.
Octave Chanute arrived at Miller Beach, Gary, Indiana on June 22, 1896 to perform gliding flight experiments in the dunes just west of this site. Over 700 successful flights provided him with significant aerodynamic data.

Chanute willingly shared his data enabling the Wright Brothers and other pioneers to develop powered flying machines.

This marker is dedicated to Chanute and his assistants whose gliding experiments here helped make sustained flight a reality.

Erected 1996 by National Soaring Museum, an affiliate of the Soaring Society Of America; sponsored by The Chicagoland Glider Council.

Octave Chanute - this Chicago engineer was the 'elder statesman' of aeronautical experiments in 1900. His glider experiments at Miller Beach in 1896 produced the most influential and significant glider of the pre-Wright era.
(Submitted on June 25, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

The marker is near the base of the flagpole.