Johnson City in Washington County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

National Pan-Hellenic Council Plaza

Dedicated November 2, 2019

Inscription.
The National Pan-Hellenic Council, Incorporated, (NPHC) is composed of nine international Greek letter sororities and fraternities that are sometimes referred to as the "Divine Nine." Each organization is represented in the plaza by a column recognizing the organizational emblems and founding.

The NPHC was formed on May 10, 1930 on the campus of Howard University with a stated purpose and mission of "unanimity of thought and action as far as possible in the conduct of Greek letter collegiate fraternities and sororities, and to consider problems of mutual interest to its member organizations."

In 1973, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. became the first NPHC member organization chartered at ETSU. Seven of the nine organizations have established ETSU chapters.

The ETSU NPHC was founded in 1992 and has provided leadership to the ETSU community for decades. In 2002, under President Shabar Coefield, the NPHC established a campus area with painted benches and plaques representing member chapters. This area surrounded a large tree for more than a decade until the benches were damaged when the tree fell during a storm.

In 2016, under then President BriAnna Taylor, the ETSU NPHC passed a resolution urging the University to establish a visible space for all NPHC sororities and fraternities on the ETSU campus. The
key purposes for this effort included increased visibility of NPHC organizations, awareness of their historical significance and contributions, and a visible sign of the value ETSU places on both diversity and student engagement.

The NPHC Plaza symbolically and physically represents each organization's presence on campus. The space encourages personal reflection, fosters community and social interaction, and provides an environment for celebration. The plaza is a focal point where NPHC organizations can unite in promotion of their sororities and fraternities while sharing the legacy of these diverse organizations.

(historical marker in the center • donor & support recognitions on both sides)

Each of the nine NPHC organizations evolved during a period when African Americans were being denied essential rights and privileges afforded others. Racial isolation on predominantly white campuses and social barriers of class on all campuses created a need for African Americans to align themselves with other individuals sharing common goals and ideals. With the realization of such a need, the African American (Black) Greek-lettered organization movement took on the personae of a haven and outlet, which could foster brotherhood and sisterhood in the pursuit to bring about social change through the development of social
3. National Pan-Hellenic Council Plaza
(looking north • nine pedestals with tablets surround the central monument • Stout Drive in background)
programs that would create positive change for Blacks and the country. Today the need remains the same. The primary purpose and focus of NPHC member organizations remains community awareness and action through educational, economic, and cultural service activities.
(Submitted on July 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. National Pan-Hellenic Council Plaza