Central Oshawa in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Canadian Corps Association

[east side]
To the honour of our boys
who gave their lives for their
country in the wars of

C.D. Blackwell • J.H. Cox • G.H. Gibbs • E.J. Graysmark • F. Hilliar • H. Holland • C.H. Hoskin • E.J. Hunt • A. Kynaston • T. McAree • J. Otley • F. Reeve • R. Salter • L.R. Smailes • J.W. Smailes • R. Smailes • W.P. Stewart • W.E. LeMaitre

1939-1945
D. Chappell • W.C. Charde • N.E. Cousins • H.R. Crowe • W.H. Donovan • J.H. Maxwell • G.L. McKay • D.C. Palmer • W.H. Stagg

Dulce est Pro Patria Mori

Erected 2009 by Canadian Corps Association.

in these topic lists: Patriots & PatriotismWar, World IWar, World II.

In 1934 a reunion of over 100,000
2. Canadian Corps Association Memorial
(east side)
WWI vets was held in Toronto. A group of them decided to form a new veterans organization to 'to promote the welfare of the veteran and their dependents in particular, and Canada as a whole.' This organization, the Canadian Corps Association, was named after the front line soldiers (ie: those who fought in the trenches) during the first World War. Although named after the army the Corps was always open to Naval and Air Force veterans who have historically made up a large part of the membership.
(Submitted on July 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Canadian Corps Association Memorial Statue