Norwood in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Norwood High School

Inscription. In 1910, voters approved a $275,000 bond issue to construct this school on seven and one-half acres of an old orchard on Sherman Avenue. Opened in 1914, Norwood High School offered standard educational classes as well as home economics, manual training, and commercial courses. Increased enrollment required additions of an east wing in 1924, a west wing in 1931, and a field house in 1927. Adding a technical building in 1950 provided Norwood with one of the first vocational education programs in the area. A source of community pride, this building has been a high school, junior high school, and middle school.

Erected 2014 by Norwood City Schools Alumni Association; Norwood High School Scholarship Foundation; Norwood Historical Society; The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 85-31.)

2. Norwood High School