Downtown in Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Barack Obama Campaign Announcements

Inscription. On February 10, 2007, United States Senator Barack Obama of Illinois announced his candidacy for President of the United States from the southeast lawn of the Old State Capitol. More than 15,000 people attended the event.

Obama, who had served eight years in the Illinois General Assembly, stated, “It was here, in Springfield, where north, south, east and west come together, that I was reminded of the essential decency of the American people – where I came to believe that through this decency, we can build a more hopeful America, and that is why, in the shadow of the Old State Capitol, where Lincoln once called on a house divided to stand together, where common hopes and common dreams still live, I stand before you today to announce my candidacy for President of the United States of America.”

Eighteen months later, on August 23, 2008, Obama returned to the Old State Capitol to announce he had chosen Senator Joseph R. Biden of Delaware to be his running mate. In his remarks that day, Biden stated, “President Lincoln once instructed us to be sure to put your feet in the right place, then stand firm. Today, Springfield, I know my feet are in the right place.”

On November 4, 2008, Barack Obama was elected and became the first African American to serve as President of the United States. He served two full terms,
from January 20, 2009 to January 20, 2017. Senator Biden, who served two terms as Barack Obama’s vice-president, was elected president in 2020.

Erected 2022 by the Old State Capitol Foundation, the Illinois State Historical Society, and the Illinois Department of Natural Resources.

Located on the grounds of the Old State Capitol (it was closed at the time of my visit)

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on November 30, 2022.