Miller Beach in Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription. The figure of Octave Chanute is pointing toward the dune where, in July of 1896, he conducted his famous experiments with gliders. These experiments had a dramatic impact on the history of aviation. The publicity generated by the experiments prompted the Wright Brothers to contact Octave Chanute. Chanute became their mentor and advisor and was the first person that the Wright Brother contacted after their successful flight at Kitty Hawk on December 17th, 1903. It is said that Octave Chanute is the grandfather of flight.

Erected 2003 by Society for the Restoration of the Gary Bathing Beach Aquatorium and Octave Chanute's Place In History, Inc.

2. Octave Chanute Statue
3. Octave Chanute Statue and Replica Glider