Fort Snelling in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

1st Infantry Division

United States Army

Inscription. The heart of the U.S. Army is its regular infantry, with lineage going back to 1808. The First Infantry Division is America’s oldest division. In 1918 the soldiers of the 1st won America’s first major battle of WWI at Cantigy.

In WWII the 1st started on the offensive in North Africa in 1942 and led the way on Omaha Beach on D-Day June 6, 1944.

In 1964 the 1st became the first regular army division ordered to Vietnam.

This Memorial is dedicated to all soldiers who wore the patch of the Big Red One. With a long distinguished history of serving America with valor and honor, the enduring legacy of the soldiers of the 1st is the freedom enjoyed by Americans today.

World War I
Medals of Honor-5