Manning in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Swamp Fox at Ox Swamp

Inscription. During the American Revolution, on Nov. 8, 1780, General Francis Marion and his brigade lured British Colonel Tarleton and his Green Dragoons about 26 miles from Jack's Creek through the swamps to Ox Swamp, less than 1 mile east of here. After spending six hours in this pursuit, Tarleton gave up the chase saying “...as for the old fox (Marion), the devil himself could not catch him.” Thus, General Marion became known as the “Swamp Fox”.

Erected 2001 by the citizens of Clarendon County, Manning, and the Clarendon County Chamber of Commerce.

1. Banartre Tarleton, Wikipedia entry. One of Tarleton's nemeses in South Carolina was Francis Marion, an American militia commander and early practitioner of guerrilla warfare tactics, whom Tarleton was unable to capture or otherwise neutralize. Marion remained quite popular with South Carolina residents and continued his guerrilla campaign with their support. Tarleton, by contrast, alienated the citizenry by numerous acts of cruelty to the civilian population. For example, at one plantation of a deceased Patriot officer, (Gen. Richard Richardson), he had the man's body dug up, then required the widow to serve him a meal. (Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Swamp Fox at Ox Swamp Marker, far lower left, and Mural
refurbished due to fading 2008, part of The Swamp Fox Murals Trail. Artist: Will Anderson, Stateburg, SC.

2. From Wikipedia,Francis Marion. Once Marion had shown his ability at guerrilla warfare, making himself a serious nuisance to the British, Governor John Rutledge (in exile in North Carolina) commissioned him a brigadier-general of state troops.When Gen. Nathanael Greene took command in the south, Marion and Lieutenant Colonel Henry Lee were ordered in January 1781 to attack Georgetown but were unsuccessful. In April, however, they took Fort Watson and in May, Fort Motte, and succeeded in breaking communications between the British posts in the Carolinas. On August 31, Marion rescued a small American force trapped by Major C. Fraser with 500 British. For this, he received the thanks of the Continental Congress. Marion commanded the right wing under General Greene at the Battle of Eutaw Springs. (Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)