De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Lutma

Johannes Lutma de Oude (1584-1669)

Johannes Lutma de Oude was edelsmid en graveur van beroep. Na zijn verhuizing rond 1620 naar Amsterdam, dat toen een grote community van edelsmeden kende, brak hij al snel door als toonaangevend zilversmid. Kenmerkend is hierbij de kwabstijl, een decoratieve stijl met organische, vloeiende vormen. Lutma kreeg van het Amsteredamse stadsbestuur na de grote brand van 1645 in de Nieuwe kerk de opdracht tot het ontwerpen an een koorhek voor de nieuw te bouwen kerk. Het goudkoperen, uitbundig gedecoreerde hek is bekroond door twee leeuwen en toont het wapen van de stad en de stadszegel. Het Rijksmuseum heeft onder andere Lutma's beroemde zilveren drinkschaal met kan, met daarop weelderige zeemotieven, in de collectie als ook een etsportret van hem op latere leeftijd, getekend door zijn jongere vriend Rembrandt van Rijn. Naast del geportretteerde Lutma zien we daarop de zilveren drinkschaal die hij vijftien jaar daarvoor had vervaardigd.

(English translation:)

Johannes Lutma the Elder was a goldsmith and engraver by trade. After moving
to Amsterdam around 1620, which then had a large community of goldsmiths, he quickly broke through as a leading silversmith. Characteristic here is the auricular style, a decorative style with organic, flowing shapes. After the great fire of 1645 in the Nieuwe Kerk, Lutma was commissioned by the Amsterdam city council to design a choir screen to be built for the new church. The gold-copper, elaborately decorated gate is crowned by two lions and shows the city's coat of arms and city seal. The Rijksmuseum's collection includes Lutma's famous silver drinking bowl with lavish sea motifs, as well as an etching portrait of him later in life, drawn by his younger friend Rembrandt van Rijn. Next to the portrayed Lutma we see the silver drinking bowl that he had made fifteen years earlier.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Lutma Marker - wide view
. Marker is at or near this postal address: Lutmastraat 99, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland 1073 SW, Netherlands. Touch for directions.

Overview: Janus, or Johannes Lutma the elder (Emden, c. 1584 – Amsterdam, January 1669) was a well-known Dutch silversmith... Lutma is best known for his choir-panel in the New Church of Amsterdam…
(Submitted on July 8, 2023.)