Waterfront Warehouse District in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oakland Plumbing Supply, P.E. O’Hair & Co.

Inscription. Designer: Edward A. Eames
Construction Date: 1929, Remodeled 1998
Architectural Style: Early 20th century utilitarian with Beaux Arts elements

This building was one of the few built in the District during the 1920s that did not serve a wholesale grocery purpose, and was used as a plumbing supply warehouse and showroom from 1929 to 1998.

Twenty years after is was founded in 1909, the Oakland Plumbing Supply Company built this 30,000 square foot warehouse for its operations. As one of the largest distributors of plumbing, heating and engineering supplies on the Pacific Coast, its owner, Edward A. Eames, designed and built the building for his growing business. The showroom had a red herringbone patterned tile floor and an open gable beaned ceiling. There is still a garland shield with the company’s initials over the doorway.

Waterfront Warehouse District
A National Register Historic District
(Marker Number 18.)

More about this marker. The Waterfront Warehouse District has special covered trash cans on street corners, with historical markers atop the covers.

3. Opposite Side of A Marker/Trash Can