De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Govert Flinck

Hij was een van de beroemdste leerlingen van Rembrandt en vaak werden zijn werken voor die van zijn leermeester aangezien. Rond 1640 ontwikkelde hij een eigen classicistische stijl van schilderen. Naast portretten maakte hij ook historische werken en genrestukken.

(English translation:)

He was one of Rembrandt's most famous pupils and his works were often mistaken for those of his teacher. Around 1640 he developed his own classical style of painting. In addition to portraits, he also made historical works and genre pieces.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: Govert Teunisz. (Anthonisz.) Flinck was born in Cleves. He was a pupil of Rembrandt in Amsterdam, where he remained for the rest of his life. His early work is much affected by Rembrandt (as in this self portrait), but later he abandoned Rembrandt's chiaroscuro for a brighter and lighter colouring.

He achieved great contemporary success, being awarded major commissions for the Amsterdam Town Hall and other public buildings. He was a portrait and history painter.
(Submitted on July 9, 2023.)

2. Govert Flinck Marker - wide view