San Giovanni in Firenze in Città Metropolitana di Firenze, Tuscany, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Chiesa di Santa Maria in Campo / Church of Saint Mary in the Field

Inscription.  È chiesa antichissima, già ricordata nel 1137. Fu così chiamata perché sorgeva fuori delle prime mura che correvano lungo l'attuale via del Proconsolo. Pur trovandosi in posizione centralissima, non appartiene alla diocesi fiorentina, bensì a quella fiesolana. Ad unica navata, ingrandita verso la metà del Trecento, consacrata nel 1585, conserva al suo interno pregevoli opere d'arte.

English:
This church is very old, being recorded in 1137. Its name (Our Lady in the Field) is explained by its location outside the earliest city wall, which ran along the present Via del Proconsolo. Although right in the centre of the city, it belongs not to the diocese of Florence but to that of Fiesole. The aisle-less nave was enlarged in the mid-14th century, and the church was reconsecrated in 1585. Inside there are important works of art.

Erected by Città di Firenze.

3. The view of the Church of Saint Mary in the Field and Marker from the street