Monroe Township in Bantam in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Collins, Methodist Preacher and Circuit Rider / Bethel Methodist Church and Cemetery

Inscription. In 1803. Reverend John Collins and his family settled in Clermont County to farm, and one year later donated the land for this Methodist church and cemetery. This church became part of a network of other churches in the area nicknamed the "Collins Circuit." providing social cohesion to the new settlements and farm families. Circuit riders like Collins traveled between isolated villages in Ohio's early days to preach, provide religious services such as weddings, baptisms, and funerals, and host camp meetings to increase church membership. The initial pioneer Methodist church, established by Collins in 1864, was of log construction. However, due to Collins's efforts to spread Methodism throughout southern Ohio, the growing congregation required a larger church.

The congregation erected a new frame structure at this site in 1818. That church survives to this day, with the addition of a bell tower in 1867. However, membership in this small country church significantly declined by the mid twentieth century. The last services were conducted here in December 1969. The Bethel Methodist Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. Reverend John Collins and his wife. Sarah, are buried here with their children. The maternal grandparents of President Ulysses S. Grant, John and Sarah (Hare) Simpson, who died in
1837 and 1851 respectively, are also buried here, along with veterans of both the Revolutionary War and the American Civil War.

Erected 2022 by The Ohio Department Of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 08.)

3. John Collins, Methodist Preacher and Circuit Rider / Bethel Methodist Church and Cemetery Marker