Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Unity Temple

UNESCO World Heritage Site

Inscription.
Unity Temple, as part of the 20th-century architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright, has been inscribed on the World Heritage List.

Inscription confirms that this property deserves protection for the benefit of all humanity because of its Outstanding Universal Value.

This property is one of eight that collectively demonstrate the qualities of what is known as "organic architecture" developed by Wright, which was a singular contribution to global architecture in spatial, formal, material and technological terms.

July 10, 2019

Erected 2019 by United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization.

Regarding Unity Temple. This is one of eight properties designed by Frank Lloyd Wright collectively named UNESCO World Heritage Sites in 2019. They are: Unity Temple, Oak Park, Illinois; Frederick C. Robie House, Chicago, Illinois; Taliesin, Spring Green, Wisconsin; Hollyhock House, Los Angeles, California; Fallingwater, Mill Run, Pennsylvania; the Herbert and Katherine Jacobs House, Madison, Wisconsin; Taliesin West, Scottsdale, Arizona; and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, New York.

Unity Temple is one of two UNESCO-recognized Wright sites in the Chicago area; the other is the Frederick C. Robie House in Chicago's Hyde Park neighborhood.

The 20th-Century Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright (UNESCO World Heritage Convention). Information on UNESCO's designation of Unity Temple and seven other Frank Lloyd Wright buildings as World Heritage Sites
"The qualities of what is known as ‘Organic Architecture’ developed by Wright, including the open plan, the blurring between exterior and interior, the new uses of materials and technologies and the explicit responses to the suburban and natural settings of the various buildings, have been acknowledged as pivotal in the development of modern architectural design in the 20th century."
(Submitted on July 10, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Unity Temple