Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Patriots Peace Memorial

1. Patriots Peace Memorial
Inscription. Dedicated to the memory of those United States Military personnel who have given their lives in the line of duty, under conditions other than those of declared hostile action.

2nd Plaque
Patriots Peace Memorial dedicated November 2002
This memorial is dedicated to the sons and daughters of our region who gave their lives during times of peace in the cause of freedom. The service of our citizens in the military continues through peacetime, hostile situations, and acts of terrorism that are not part of declared military actions. The memorial reminds us that military readiness is a dangerous endeavor, and honors those who stood ready to serve at any cost. Those remembered here made the ultimate sacrifice. As a name is added, a brick is replaced with glass signifying our loss. This void becomes a point of light which will transform the memorial into a light- filled space each day and illuminate the name. As evening approaches the light radiating outward into the community will ever remind us to celebrate the joy of freedom purchased by these brave men and women.

Inspired by Rebecca Jackson, Jefferson County Judge/Executive developed by: the Patriots Peace Memorial Committee land donated by: David and Betty Jones

Designed by: David D. Quillin, AIA Architect Project Architect/Manager:
Bravura Contractor: American Contracting & Services Inc.