Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

577 Log House

Inscription.
This log house is possibly the oldest free standing wood home in Wood or Lucas County. A Toledo newspaper article in the 1930's said that a pioneer named Woolfert, built the cabin in 1803 or 1804. The Woolfert Cabin sat on the bluff overlooking the river where it bends along East River Road, known as Jennison's Bend, formally the estate of George & Eleanor Roose (founders of Cedar Point). We know that eleven people once lived in this log house and it originally had a dirt floor.

We refer to the cabin as the log house rather than the log cabin. Log houses have walls of square hewn logs joined by hewn corner notching. The walls are chinked (wood strips used as filler) and daubed (mud or clay mortar) to make them weatherproof. In log cabins, timbers are left round & joined at corners by overlapping saddle notches. This log house is built with white ash logs and black walnut pegs.

In 1995, the log house was donated to The 577 Foundation. With the help of local movers, the cabin was loaded onto the back of a flatbed truck and placed in its current location. Mrs. Stranahan was appreciative of the gift and expressed, "We feel it is an important part of Perrysburg history and hope by having it here it will provide opportunities for the public to be exposed to early Wood County history."

The interior
of the house is outfitted by donations from the community and is portrayed as if a family was living here in 1850. In the long and diverse history of this home, there are stories that it was used as part of a bootlegging operation during prohibition and as a backdrop in a silent cowboy movie entitled "You Never Can Tell.” Today it is used in our historical and educational programming and for meetings.