Central Oshawa in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Steeple Bell

This bell hung in the steeple of the church that occupied this site from 1874 to 1967.

The congregation was formed in 1831 in Darlington Township as the Christian Church under the leadership of Elder Thomas Henry and moved to a new building erected on Church Street, Oshawa, in 1843.

A larger church was built on this site in 1874 when the needs of the congregation outgrew the Church Street building.

In 1928, under the Rev. W. P. Fletcher, D.D., the congregation amalgamated with the United Church of Canada and was renamed Centre Street United Church.

In 1967, during the ministry of the Rev. Arthur W. Magee, Centre Street joined with Westmount United to form Centennial United Church when the building was demolished to make way for the new City Hall complex.

(marker is mounted below the bell)
3. Oshawa City Hall (northeast elevation)