De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Burgemeester Tellegen / Mayor Tellegen

Jan Willem Cornelis Tellegen (1859 - 1921)

Na zijn succes als directeur van de Gemeentewerken in Arnhem, waarbij de stad onder zijn leiding flink werd opgeknapt, werd bouwkundig ingenieur Tellegen naar Amsterdam gehaald. Als directeur Bouwen Woningtoezicht stond hij aan de basis van betere volkshuisvesting. Hierbij werden onder andere kamers zonder daglicht en toiletten zonder waterspoeling verboden. Van hoofdambtenaar werd hij in 1915 burgemeester van Amsterdam. Dit viel samen met de Eerste Wereldoorlog, een zorgelijke tijd met voedselschaarste. Hij spande zich in voor de Distributiewet, bemiddelde bij de ziekenfondsstrijd en wist de rust te laten terugkeren na het aardappeloproer van 1917. Op 1 januari 1921 werd dankzij Tellegen de stadsuitbrelding bij wet vastgelegd, waardoor Amsterdam de komende jaren drie keer groter zou worden door annexatie van diverse randgemeenten. Daarna nam hij wegens hartklachten een rustperiode. Zijn vriend, de socialistische wethouder Wibaut, nam tijdelijk zijn plaats in. Enkele dagen na terugkomst van een reis naar Italië overleed de in februari hernoemde burgemeester
in zijn slaap.

(English translation:)
After his success as director of the Municipal Works in Arnhem, where the city was considerably renovated under his leadership, structural engineer Tellegen was brought to Amsterdam. As director of Bouwen Woningtoezicht (roughly the Construction and Housing Department), he had the primary responsibility for better public housing. Among other things, rooms without daylight and toilets without flushing water were prohibited. In 1915 he went from being a senior civil servant to being the mayor of Amsterdam. This coincided with the First World War, a stressful time with food shortages. He fought for the Distribution Act, mediated in the battle for health insurance funds and managed to restore peace after the Potato Riot of 1917. On January 1, 1921, thanks to Tellegen, the city’s expansion was enshrined in law, which in the coming years would make Amsterdam three times larger through annexation of various suburbs. He then took a leave of absence due to heart problems, with his friend, the socialist alderman Wibaut, temporarily taking his place. The mayor, who was reinstated in February, died a few days in his sleep after returning from a trip to Italy.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Burgemeester Tellegen / Mayor Tellegen Marker - wide view
Government & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 1, 1921.