Roswell in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of the First Factory of the Roswell Manufacturing Company

— Old Mill Park —

Inscription. Roswell King’s primary objective from the very beginning was to establish a textile industry in the area.

In 1835, Roswell King purchased Land Lot #416 in the 1st District, 2nd Section, the location of the first cotton mill. Site preparations for the building began immediately.

Henry Merrell, assistant agent for the Roswell Manufacturing Company, who arrived in the town of Roswell in May 1839, made the following observation about Roswell King:

He had been here from the first, and a mill he had erected was the nucleus of the place.

The first cotton factory was completed in 1839. According to an insurance document entitled, Copy of Description of R. Factory drawn up Feb. 1840 (Archibald Smith Papers, Georgia Archives), the following details were given of the building:

The building of the factory was completed in November last.

Walls are of brick and solid on the inside. They are not plastered but whitewashed on the brick. Roof covered with shingles nailed on to wooden sheeting, is not at present plastered or whitewashed.

Gutters are of tin. No wooden cornices.

Floors are of plank tongued and grooved.

There is no Porch to the building. All the doors are of wood. None covered with iron or tin.

The Roswell Manufacturing
Company was incorporated in December 1839.

(captions)
Land Lot #416, 1st District, 2nd Section, Cherokee County, first issued in the 1832 Georgia Land Lottery from land originally belonging to the Cherokee Nation. Courtesy of the Roswell Historical Society, Inc.

Expenses on or Near Vickerys Creek Since 1835, Roswell Manufacturing Company Records. Courtesy of the Roswell Historical Society, Inc.

Marker in the foreground.