San Giovanni in Firenze in Città Metropolitana di Firenze, Tuscany, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Nicholas Roerich

(1874-1947)

Inscription.  Umanista e pittore Russo creatore del patto Roerich per la protezione del patrimonio culturale soggiorno qui nel 1906 presso l'allora Grand Hotel Royal de L'arno.

English:
Russian humanist and painter creator of the Roerich Pact for the Protection of Cultural Heritage stayed here in 1906 at the then called Grand Hotel Royal de L'arno.

Russian:
Русский гуманист и художник создатель пакта рериха о защите культурного наследия останавливался в 1906 году в этом отеле называвшемся
тогда гранд отель рояль дель арно.

Erected 2017 by Comune di Firenze.

2. The Nicholas Roerich Marker is located next to a cafe

Nicholas Roerich, October 9, 1874 – December 13, 1947), also known as Nikolai Konstantinovich Rerikh[a] (Russian: Никола́й Константи́нович Ре́рих), was a Russian painter, writer, archaeologist, theosophist, philosopher, and public figure. In his youth he was influenced by Russian Symbolism, a movement in Russian society centered on the spiritual. He was interested in hypnosis and other spiritual practices and his paintings are said to have hypnotic expression.
(Submitted on July 11, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Nicholas Roerich Marker along the street