Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

17 Court Street N.

Designated Heritage Property

Inscription.
The Court Street Fire Hall, built in 1906, was designed by Port Arthur Architect, Thomas Hanley. The brick two-storey structure was designed for horse-drawn fire wagons with access provided by four round-arched wooden doors. A one-storey tower at the southwest corner housed the fire bell now in Hillcrest Park. A five-storey hose drying tower was located at the southeast corner. 1987 renovations, designed by George Venczel, successfully recall the design of the original fire hall.
Ontario Heritage Act 1974

Regarding 17 Court Street N.. Thunder Bay Heritage Registry; Designated Property No. 21. Currently houses the Thunder Bay Multicultural Centre.

Excerpt:
The staff of the Court Street Fire Department began to receive full-time pay for their services in 1912. The crew was paid $75 per month and expected to work 24 hours a day, 6 days per week. The fire department was comprised of 9 firefighters, 6 horses, a horse drawn 100 psi steamer pump, hose and ladder wagons, chemical wagon and Chief buggies. In 1919 the fire department adopted reduced hours; down to 72 per week, without any loss of pay. This remained the norm until the end of World War II, when the schedule was changed to 3 platoon
(marker is mounted near the center of the north façade)
shift work ensuring that each man would work no more than 48 hours per week.