District 1 in Firenze in Città Metropolitana di Firenze, Tuscany, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Gerhard Wolf

(1896-1971)

Inscription.  Console tedesco nato a Dresda in seguito unita da gemellaggio con la citta di Firenze si adopero con ruolo decisivo per la salvezza del Ponte Vecchio (1944) dalla barbarie della ii guerra mondiale fu determinante per il rilascio di perseguitati politici e ebrei nella drammatica fase dell' occupazione Nazista.
Il comune pose l'11 aprile 2007 a ricordo dell' attribuzione della cittadinanza onoraria.

English translation:
German Consul born in Dresden - later united by twinning with the city of Florence - played a decisive role for the salvation of the Old Bridge (1944) from the barbarism of World War II and was instrumental in the release of persecuted politicians and Jews in the dramatic phase of the Nazi occupation.
The commune places this plaque on April 11, 2007 in memory of the granting of honorary citizenship.

Erected 2007 by Città di Firenze.

Between 1940 and 1944, Wolf was the German consul in Florence. After the German occupation of Italy in 1943, he worked to save many Jews from the Holocaust, including the famous art historian Bernard Berenson, who testified to that effect
in 1946. In his efforts, he was supported by Rudolf Rahn, deputy ambassador at Rome and later plenipotentiary to the Italian Social Republic. Wolf, along with Ludwig Heinrich Heydenreich, director of the Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz, also saved many artworks from being spirited off to Germany. He also prevented the Ponte Vecchio from being destroyed.
(Submitted on July 10, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Gerhard Wolf Marker on the bridge