San Giovanni in Firenze in Città Metropolitana di Firenze, Tuscany, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Arciconfraternita della Misericordia / Archconfraternity of Mercy

Inscription.  Antica congregazione di fraterna assistenza, istituita da San Pietro Martire nel 1244 per curare gli ammalati e seppellire i morti, nel 1321 si trasferì nell'oratorio presso il Battistero, che gesti comune con la Confraternita del Bigallo fra il 1425 ed il 1489. Trasferitasi nel 1576 nel palazzo detto degli Uffiziali dei Pupilli' in piazza del Duomo, concesso dal granduca Francesco I e ristrutturato da Alfonso Parigi, vi ebbe poi sede anche un oratorio disegnato nel 1781 da Stefano Dilettis I confratelli indossano caratteristiche cappe nere sin dal tempo della peste del 1630. All'interno, sono conservati dipinti ed arredi liturgici; nell'oratorio statua di San Sebastiano, patrono della Confraternita.

English:
This old charitable congregation, founded by St Peter Martyr in 1244 to tend the sick and bury the dead, was moved into the oratory next to the Baptistery in 1321. It shared these premises with the Confraternity of the Bigallo from 1425 until 1489. In 1576 the Misericordia moved to the Palazzo of the Uffiziali dei Pupilli' in Piazza dell Duomo, granted by the Grand Duke Francesco I and rebuilt by Alfonso
Parigi. An oratory was then designed in 1781 by Stefano Diletti. Members of the confraternity have worn the characteristic black habits since the Plague of 1630. Inside, there are paintings and liturgical furnishings; a statue of "St Sebastian", the Misericordia's patron Saint, stands in the oratory.

Erected by Città Metropolitana di Firenze.

The Confraternity, known to the Florentines simply as La Misericordia, has dedicated itself since the beginning of its history to the transport of the sick to the hospitals of the city, to the collection of alms for poor girls to marry, to the burial of the dead, and to other works of charity.
(Submitted on July 11, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Marker is located at the entrance to the Museo delle Misericordia