Boron in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Miner's Cabin

Inscription. This is one of the original miner's cabins built at the Baker Mine site to house Pacific Coast Borax employees. It was built in 1929, and usually housed one or two unmarried men. It is of wooden frame construction with a wooden floor and a double roof for insulation against the summer sun. A wood or coal burning stove provided heat in the winter. The cabin had electricity, but did not having running water. Rent for the cabin was included in a board and room package that cost $5.00 per week. At that time the town of Boron did not exist, and the area at the Baker Mine was a single man's clamp. This form of housing was in use until the 1960's, when the company now U.S. Borax ended their policy of providing company owned housing. Boron had become a well established town and company housing was not longer needed. We have restored the cabin to show what is might have looked like when it was occupied.

Erected by Twenty Mule Team Museum.

4. Ore Car