Ashland in Boyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Trail of Fame

Country Music Highway

Inscription. Welcome to Boyd County, Kentucky, home of the Judds (the famous mother/daughter Nashville award winning duo).

US 23 was named "The Country Music Highway" in 1994 in recognition of the numerous country music stars from the region. In 2002, through the efforts of Congressman Harold "Hal" Rogers and TOUR Southern and Eastern Kentucky, the 144 mile stretch of Highway was designated as a National Scenic Byway. The Country Music Highway follows the route of US 23 from Greenup in the north to the Kentucky-Virginia state line near Jenkins. An extension on US 119 goes to Whitesburg.

While visiting Boyd County and the Ashland area, stop by the Highlands Museum & Discovery Center (home of the Country Music Museum); the Pendleton Art Center; and the Jesse Stuart Foundation and Bookstore including a wonderful gift shop showcasing Kentucky products.

Tour the Paramount Arts Center (an historic, renovated Art Deco theater) and perhaps their calendar will include a performance while you are in town. Walk along our Historic Home Tour which includes beautiful downtown Central Park. Your visit is not complete without following our Quilt Trail (barns, buildings, and floodwalls). Our life is full of great music; family fun; and festivals.

The Country Music Highway is also home to Billy Ray Cyrus, Ricky Skaggs, Hylo Brown, Loretta
Lynn, Crystal Gayle, Dwight Yoakam, Patty Loveless and Gary Stewart.

For more information on the "The Trail of Fame" call 1-800-TOUR SEKY or visit www.tourseky.com. For more information on Boyd County call 606.329.1007 or visit www.visitashlandky.com.

Stars Along the Highway
1 Billy Ray Cyrus - Greenup County