Ashland in Boyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

2019 Inductees

Ashland Baseball Hall of Fame at CP-1

Inscription. The Ashland Baseball Hall of Fame at CP-1 was founded in 2015 to recognize those whose baseball experience in our area has taken them to a very high level, and has allowed them to be a positive example on the lives of those who follow in their steps.

Dick Fillmore He was a crafty Tomcat shortstop and pitcher and another all-around athlete in the late 1950s who handled himself well with overall quickness and soft hands. He played college baseball at Greenbriar Military Academy.

Mike Johnson He played on the 1963 Ashland American Little League state champions and was on the 1969 Tomcat state runners-up. He also coached many successful seasons in Ashland Babe Ruth, guiding several All-Star teams to state bids.

Ed Joseph He was a star third baseman and pitcher through his youth league days on CP-1 and for Fairview High School who went on to Eastern Kentucky University where he enjoyed all-OVC status.

Ed Radjunas He threw the first pitcher in Ashland Little League history in 1955. He was a three-year starter at third base for the Tomcats from 1961 to 1963. He also played at Marshall and coached two years for American Legion Post 75 in 1968 and 1969.

Frank Sloan He was an outstanding coach for the Tomcats in several sports, including baseball where he directed two regional
championship teams and coached some CP-1 all time greats. He also was an All-Area coach in soccer and girls basketball.

Darryl Smith He was an excellent left handed pitcher for the Tomcats who also carried himself well at the plate in the late 1970s before going on to a career at Cumberland College. He joins his brother, Dan, in the CP-1 Hall of Fame.

Tobey Tolbert He was a state champion hurdler and also a baseball star in his youth league days in Little League and Babe Ruth. He played only his senior season of high school in 1967 but he was the perfect addition on the second of the three state champions.

Robert Wright He was a late 1950s all-around athlete who was one of the best hitters and overall players of his era. Former teammates and foes raved about his raw hitting ability and he also followed his father's coaching footsteps, teaching many CP-1 stars.

T.R. Wright He was one of the pioneer youth league coaches, a father figure to many of those players, and was instrumental in establishing the first Babe Ruth League and the first American Legion team in Ashland.

Herb Conley He was known more in Ashland Tomcat country for football as a player and coach. He was also a sturdy third baseman and pitcher in the late 1950s who hit power. He was a tremendous all-around athlete.

is listed in this topic list: Sports. A significant historical year for this entry is 2019.