Colleyville in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colleyville's First Fire Hall

Inscription. In February of 1954 the two-story home of A.G. and Mabel Benedict, located on McDonwell School Road, burned to the ground. The decision to procure a fire engine became a priority for the community of Colleyville. A local resident, Lewis White, organized a meeting at the Pleasant Run School to address the necessity of acquiring funds for a fire engine. A Fire Auxiliary was formed and the membership dues collected were utilized in various money-raising events. The Auxiliary met once a month and it's charter members were:

Mabel Benedict
Florence Eudaly
Lauraine Rice
Alverne White
Mamie Foster
Barbara Redding
Dorothy Hutchinson

The Volunteer Fire Department was established in 1954 and Charlie Rice was appointed the city's first Fire Chief. The first step in acquiring a fire station was realized with the land donation of a 0.2-acre parcel in this vicinity from E.R. Eudaly, the city's first mayor. On January 20, 1955 work began on the new fire hall, a 20' by 50' concrete block building, and by mid-March the structure was completed. The ladies of the Auxiliary put on the finishing touches with their landscaping project and the new Fire Hall was ready for an Open House celebration, held on March 22, 1955. The final step was the installation of a steel tower that housed a siren designated
to alert the volunteer firemen.

The new Fire Hall served many functions for the City. It provided a location for the Colleyville Town Hall, the council members, and the fire department. It also served as a meeting place for the community. The Auxiliary raised funds for the Fire Department throughout the years and the last Auxiliary supper was held in the mid 1970's. This building was replaced by a new Fire Station built on Bransford Road. Robert Bufe served as the first paid Fire Chief from 1970 to 1975.

Erected by City of Colleyville.

The marker looks from the parking lot at the concrete block building.