Original Town in Carrollton in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pioneer Park

Inscription. Settlers, claiming land grants from Peters Colony, began homesteading this area in 1844. It is believed many residents came from Carrollton, Illinois, thus the new town was named Carrollton. The name became permanent when a post office was established in 1878 with J.M. Myers as the first postmaster.

From a scattered community, the town emerged when the railroads came with freight and passenger service - the Katy in 1878, the Cotton Belt in 1888, and the Frisco in 1901. A.W. Perry worked to drive growth making railroad right-of-ways available, plotting residential additions, and granting use of land for schools, churches, and the cemetery. In 1900, brothers J.S. and G.F. Myers plotted the town square area. By June 1913, the city incorporated and elected W.F. Vinson as the town's first mayor.

At this location in 1933, the first city hall was built, a two-story frame building providing city offices, headquarters for the volunteer fire department organized on March 1, 1927, and housing for the fire truck.

This significant site in Carrollton's history is dedicated to the memory of the pioneers who had courage, stamina, faith, and vision to settle and develop this area to ensure the city's future.

Erected by City of Carrollton.

in these topic lists: Parks & Recreational AreasRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1844.

3. Pioneer Park
4. Pioneer Park