Santo Spirito in Firenze in Città Metropolitana di Firenze, Tuscany, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Piazza Santa Felicita

Inscription.  Colonna in granito, con capitello corinzio risalente al tardo XIV secolo, sulla cui sommità fu collocata, nel 1484, una piccola statua in terracotta invetriata raffigurante San Pietro Martire, rovinata al suolo nell'agosto del 1723 e sostituita con una scultura in marmo, scomparsa nella seconda metà dell'Ottocento. Resta oggi soltanto la colonna, eretta in memoria e quale ringraziamento della vittoria riportata in questo luogo, nel 1244, sugli eretici Patarini dalla Sacra Milizia (denominata "La Società di Santa Maria") istituita proprio da S. Pietro Martire (1205 ca. 1252), frate domenicano, nato a Verona, ricordato in particolare per la sua tenace opposizione alle eresie. Il frate venne inviato a Firenze, forse proprio nel 1244, dal Papa; risiedette in Santa Maria Novella e predicò molto sulla piazza antistante, infervorando gli animi dei cattolici e inasprendo i Patarini, conducendo dunque le due fazioni allo scontro armato. Le due celebri giornate dell'anno 1244, in cui gli eretici vennero sconfitti e messi in fuga dalla città, furono dette 'del Trebbio' e 'di S. Felicita' (dal nome dei luoghi in cui si svolsero e dove, attualmente,
sono ancora conservate le rispettive colonne celebrative), eventi di cui l'arcivescovo di Firenze dell'epoca, S. Antonino, ha lasciato memoria nelle sue "Croniche". Nell'agosto del 1944, durante il bombardamento della zona provocato dalle truppe tedesche in ritirata, la colonna subi gravi danni, fortunatamente riparati in occasione di un successivo e opportuno restauro, conclusosi con una la ricollocazione 'in situ'.

English:
Late XIV century granite column with Corinthian capital. A small, glazed terracotta statue of St. Peter the Martyr was placed atop the column in 1484. The statue fell to the ground in August 1723 and was replaced by a marble sculpture that disappeared during the latter half of the nineteenth century. Today, only the column remains. It was raised as an offering of thanks for the 1244 victory over the Patarine Heretics by the Knights of Santa Maria (known as "La Società di Santa Maria). Peter (1205 circa -1252) was a Dominican friar born in Verona and is remembered for his tenacious opposition to heresy. He was sent to Florence in 1244 by the pope. He stayed in Santa Maria Novella and did a great deal of preaching in the piazza outside the church. He inflamed the Catholics and embittered the Paratines and led the armed battle between the two forces. The two days in which the heretics were defeated and forced to flee the city were
known as the [day] "of Trebbio" and "of Santa Felicita (from the sites of the battles and where the commemorative columns still stand today) . The archbishop of Florence, St. Antoninus recounted the events in his "Chronicles." The column was severely damaged by the retreating German troops, in August 1944. It was later restored and put back in its place.

Erected by Città di Firenze.

3. The Piazza Santa Felicita Marker and the column

Putatively the column was erected to celebrate the 13th-century victories or crusades led by the Dominican friar Peter of Verona against the Cathar heresy in Northern Italy. In 1484, the capital had a terracotta statue Peter of Verona preaching, as he had to the Florentines and organizing his militia of the "Società di Santa Maria" used to persecute heretics. The column was financed by Amerigo De Rossi, whose ancestor was a follower of the Dominican preacher. There is some evidence that the column was erected earlier at the site of some former paleochristian tombs, and was surmounted by crosses.
(Submitted on July 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The Column is located on the far right