Roswell in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The History of Vickery Creek

— Old Mill Park —

Inscription. Vickery Creek (also known as Big Creek) is a 26.5 mile-long stream in Forsyth and Fulton Counties. It is named after Charlotte Vickery, a Cherokee, who owned extensive property near its headwaters in Forsyth County in the nineteenth century. The tributary’s source is located just south of the City of Cumming and flows into the Chattahoochee River at Roswell.

According to an 1885 supplement to the Tenth Federal Census, Report on the Water-Power of the Eastern Gulf Slope by Dwight Porter:

Vickery Creek drained an area of 94 square miles including portions of the then-counties of Milton, Forsythe, and Cobb. Its course was entirely through a mountainous district, and it hemmed in much of the way by high rocky banks, wooded and steep.

At Roswell, the creek had a width, where running freely, of perhaps 50 feet.

Over the years, the stream channel of Vickery Creek has varied. Based on aerial photographs spanning the period of 1938 through 1993, it is evident that Vickery Creek has shifted back and forth significantly downstream from the dam.

(captions)
Roswell Portion, Map of the State of Georgia, published by William G. Bonner in 1847. Courtesy of the Georgia Archives.

Final Report Prepared for the City of Roswell, Reconnaissance survey, Archaeological
Testing, and Intensive Mapping of the Historic Roswell Mill (9FU205)