Waterfront Warehouse District in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fourth Street Circa 1962

Inscription. The District’s Fourth Street streetscape has changed very little since 1954, the beginning of the period that qualifies the District for the National Register. The later warehouses beginning at the northeast corner of Fourth and Harrison Streets and wrapping around the Oakland Portal were constructed during the economic revival that followed the end of World War II. These Moderne warehouses have identical American common bond brickwork and form their own coherent subgroup. In their setting, size, style, uses, and materials, the later warehouses relate to the District’s older warehouses and together they form a distinctive, cohesive, and recognizable 20th century industrial streetscape.