Waterfront Warehouse District in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

W.P. Fuller and Co. Warehouse

Inscription. Designer: Walter D. Reed
Construction Date: 1914, additions 1937, 1945 & 1950
Architectural Style: Early 20th century utilitarian

W.P. Fuller paint company built and occupied the District’s first warehouse, distributing paint and window glass throughout the western United States via the nearby Western Pacific freight depot at 3rd and Harrison Street.

The two=story warehouse was designed in the early 20th century utilitarian style by renowned architect Walter Reed with decorative brick surfaces, heavy pilasters (false columns), and metal windows. The first floor was built at rail-height so that goods could be loaded and offloaded from the trains coming through the 3rd Street rail track. The warehouse was later occupied by the East Bay Tire Company. Its renovation in 1997 to the “Brick House Lofts” added two floors with a zigzag roof and replaced the once-used train bays with metal windows.

Waterfront Warehouse District
A National Register Historic District
(Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. The Waterfront Warehouse District has special covered trash cans on street corners, with historical markers atop the covers.

3. Opposite Side of A Marker/Trash Can