Waterfront Warehouse District in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Safeway Stores Corporate Headquarters

Inscription. Designer: Couchot, Rosenwald & Roeth
Construction Date: 1929-30, remodeled 2000-01
Architectural Style: Early 20th century utilitarian with Beaux Arts elements

Sirloin steak sold for 20 cents a pound when Safeway Stores established its first corporate headquarters here in 1929, during a time of rapid growth for the company.

Safeway was an early adopter of the innovative self-serve format and the first to have parking lots at its stores, helping it become the largest grocery chain in the West. Headquartered here from 1929 to 1996, the nearby Western Pacific rail line and Port of Oakland allowed Safeway to receive and dispatch inventory to its stores. The first three floors of the building served as a warehouse, with two floors of offices above. In 2001, New Market Lofts converted the building to 46 loft-style condominiums.

Waterfront Warehouse District
A National Register Historic District
(Marker Number 7.)

More about this marker. The Waterfront Warehouse District has special covered trash cans on street corners, with historical markers atop the covers.

"In 1915, M.B. Skaggs, an ambitious young man in the small Idaho town of American
Falls, purchased a tiny grocery store from his father. M.B.'s business strategy, to give his customers value and to expand by keeping a narrow profit margin, proved spectacularly successful. By 1926 he had opened 428 Skaggs stores in 10 states. M.B. almost doubled the size of his business that year when he merged his company with 322 Safeway (formerly Selig) stores and incorporated as Safeway, Inc."
(Submitted on July 12, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Opposite Side of A Marker/Trash Can