Lake Benton in Lincoln County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

In Honor Of Those Who Served

Lake Benton Veterans Memorial

1. Lake Benton Veterans Memorial (far left wall)
far left wall:
Civil War
Allen Wm. H. · Briffett James · Cooley Nelson T. · Coston Ebenezer · Davidson James · Derby Solomon · Evans Allen · Evans John Q. · Fosgate Clark · Fulkerson Wm. F. · Funk Isaac · George Thomas · Goodwin James · Kretsinger Samuel · Manchester Stephen · Matthews A. C. · McArthur Daniel · McCartney John S. · McGandy John · McVey James · Ostrander Virgil · Pickering Joseph · Potter Henry · Presby Francis E. · Radcliff James H. · Schirtle Charles · Snyder John · Sommerlade John · Stevens John · Stewart James · Stewart John · Stricker Frederich · Strong Andrew · Sutton Arron G. · Taylor Charles · Uberseitzig Arnold · Westphal Henry · Westphal Wm. · Whipple J. G. D. · Whitman Charles · Zwahlen Henry

Spanish American
Mortland Elmer · Smith Robert

World War I
Andersen Andrew · Andersen Johannes · Andersen Martin · Anderson Arthur · Anderson George A. · Bonde Hans · Brady Frank L. · Briffett John · Broding Mandel · Bruhn Peter · Bushman Lee H. · Carlsen Carl H. · Christopherson H. E. · Cooley Leonard H. · Cooley Leroy T. · Cyriacks William · Dahl Alfred · Dahl Andrew · Determan Francis B. · Diederich Raymond E. · Doyle John · Draper Andrew
· English Ralph · Enke Maurice · Erschens John J. · Evans Lyle · Fehrman Albert · Fleahman George E. · Fries Hans · Garmatz John · Griffin Thomas · Grout Robert · Hansen Jake · Hansen John
Hansen Walter G. · Hanson Grant · Hatchard Charles · Hoberg Jorgen E. · Hodgeman Adair · Holmgren Walter F. · Houselog John B. · Howe Nels · Jacobsen Walter · Jensen Christian S. · Johannsen Julius · Johnson Enoch · Johnson Nels H. · Jorgensen Holger · Keeler Benjamin · Keeler Harry · Keeler Theodore · Kimball Floyd W. · Kirkeeng Morice · Knudson George · Knudson Andrew · Knutson Pete · Kock Henry · Krog Erick · Krog Karl · Kuhn Frederick · Lambert Harland · Lichtsinn Henry · Lindemann August Frank · Lindemann George · Lorenzen Herman · Lund Soren · Lynn Wm. · Marti Roy F. · McCaffrey John · McCaffrey Thomas · McQueen John · Meyer Christ · Nelson Conrad · Newell Archie R. · Nielsen Hans · Nielsen Neils M. · Nonast Paul · Norden L. A.
Nordmeyer August H. · Nordmeyer Ernest · Nybo Henry · Nyhus Bernard M. · Nyhus Joseph · Nyhus Oscar · Olson Lewis · Olson Peter · Petersen Herman C. · Petersen Louis · Petersen Soren · Porter Fred · Rasmussen Nels · Rasmussen Rasmus · Reynolds Philip · Ringner Carl · Roscoe Oliver J. · Rouge Louis · Rydell
July 2, 2023
2. Lake Benton Veterans Memorial (second wall from left)
Andrew Edwin · Salzman Arthur A. · Senn Edward W. · Soderlind Walter · Sollie Henry ★ · Spencer Frank D. · Spencer Jesse M. · Stevens Charles M. · Stevens Clarence E. · Strong Grant James · Sturdevant Del · Theel Albert · Thomsen Viggo · Trigg Len W. · Vick Sigurd · Williams Gilbert · Wind Niels M.

World War II
Aasen Oscar · Andersen Arthur · Andersen Harry R. · Andersen Walter S.
Anderson Hubert · Anderson Mabel · Bankert Ward · Bannick Emil E. · Bannick Ernest · Barnes Allen · Bartling August · Bartling Fred C. · Bartlow Donald · Baumann Kenneth · Beehner Gilbert · Biever Alvin · Bitner Harold · Blaine Duane · Boll Elmer C. · Bolte John · Bonde Clarence · Both Wesley · Botsford Clifford · Bracken Clifford · Bradtke Hilbert · Brandt Allen · Bressler Carroll · Bressler George Jr. · Bressler Glenford · Bressler Lee · Brewer Charles W. · Brewer John W. · Briffett Leroy "Bud" · Broding Edson 5 · Broding Floyd · Broding John "Jack" · Broding Robert "Pat" · Brue Arvin · Brue Clifford · Bunning Everett · Calvert Leroy · Carlisle Fred · Carr Lawrence · Casey Howard · Casperson Gordon · Casperson Peter · Cassidy Clarence · Cassidy Kenneth

second wall from left:
Charter Leslie A. · Christensen Alvin · Christensen
July 2, 2023
3. Lake Benton Veterans Memorial (third wall from left)
Sigurd · Christensen Viggo · Christianson Dale · Chrystal Francis ★ · Chrystal Vernon · Clausen Warren · Conners William · Crooks Everett · Crooks Gerald W. · Cyriacks Glenn ★ · Cyriacks Walter · Dagel Rex · Dahl Calvin · Davis Delmar · Delaney Jack · Determan Alvin · Determan John H. · Determan Wayne · Detlefsen Clifford · Detlefsen Marvin · Dobson Bernard · Dresler Merlin · Dresler William · Eastman Ray · Eddy Bob · Engen Millard · Enke Lawayne F. · Enke Ronald P. · Enke Vernon C. · Ertz Elmer B. ★ · Eschendal Ernest · Esser Joseph ✟ 5 · Evans Stanley · Evink Thomas · Faaborg Curt · Faber Woodrow · Fehrman Ed · Fehrman Kenneth · Fehrman Roy A. · Fernholz Fritz · Feuerstein John B. · Fink Ernest A.
Fink Jon E. 5 · Fink Lloyd · Flaugh Marvin · Fleahman Clifford · Fox Clifford · Fox James · Freeman Raymond · Frey Anna May · Frey Edward · Fuhrmann Fred · Fuhrmann Paul Jr. · Gacke Donald A. · Gacke Harold A. · Gacke Walter W. · Gackstetter Henry · Garmatz Edward · Garmatz Hilbert · Garritsen John H. · Garrow Joseph · Gehrts Irvin C. · Gehrts Walter F. · Gilronan James P. · Grenz Leon · Grenz Raymond · Grenz William E. ★ · Grubich Bernard · Gudmundson Julian P. 5, 6 · Gylling Elmer · Hallum Carrol · Halsne
July 2, 2023
4. Lake Benton Veterans Memorial (third wall from right)
Rudolph · Hamer Heinrich · Hamer Theodore · Hamer Walter · Hansen Glen · Hansen John H. · Hansen Kenneth L. · Hansen Louis · Hansen Orville W. · Hanson Edward · Hanson George G. · Hanson John O. · Hanson Merle L. · Herschberger Fred · Heyl Arnold G.
Hind Alva · Hoberg Earl H · Hoberg Ervin · Hoberg Glenn ★ · Hoberg Jorgen E. · Hoberg Lester · Hoberg Milton · Holden Jerome · Holden Patrick · Houselog Lloyd B. ★ · Hoyt Charles G. · Hoyt Clayton E. · Huisenger Peter · Ivers Vincent · Jacobsen Hans O. · Jacobsen John H. · Jacobsen Richard L. · Jacobsen Stanley · Janssen Ervin · Johannsen Edward · Johannsen Harvey · Johannsen Lawrence · Johannsen Willie J. · Johansen Marlowe · Johansen Wesley D. · Johnson Buriel A. · Johnson Clarence R. · Johnson Kenneth · Johnson Lee C. · Johnson Leonard · Johnson Leslie P. · Johnson Merlyn E. · Johnson Orville P. · Johnson Wayne E. · Jolitz Ray · Jolitz William Jr. · Jordt Chris · Jordt Jake · Jordt John · Jordt Otto · Karberg Herman · Kelly Leo J. · Kennedy Morris · Kilts William L.
Kimball Chester · Kimball Harvey · Kimball Jay · Kirkeeng Melvin J. · Knudsen Carrol · Knudsen Donald N. · Knudsen Mervil A. · Knudsen Wilma J. · Kranz Martin H. · Krause Gustave · Krause Harold · Krause Merrill
July 2, 2023
5. Lake Benton Veterans Memorial (second wall from right)
· Krause William Jr. · Krick Roy E. "Pat" · Kroeger Herman F. · Kroeger Raymond · Kroeger Virgil · Krog Arnold · Krog John "Herluf" · Krog Leon · Krog Norman · Kroger Erwin · Kruger Roy · Kruger Stanley · Kuhn Elmer · Lahey Louis F. · Larsen George L. · Larsen Lloyd A. · Larsen Laura W. · Lau Irvin · Lee Eileen · Lee Estella · Lee Harland · Lichtsinn Henry · Lindemann Walter · Lindemann Willard · Little Hugh · Lorenzen Edward · Lorenzen Merle · Lund Howard · Lund William S. · Lunn Ernest W. · Luschen Cilfford
Lynn Wayne O. · Marti Ralph · Matthews Manuel B. · McCurdy Phillip · McMahon Kenneth · Meier Elmer C. · Mensch Vernon · Meyer Harlan T. · Meyer Ivan M. · Meyer Stanley · Meyer Thomas N. · Meyers Joseph · Millard Archie · Miller Ervin H. · Miller Leon · Miller Orville L. · Morehouse E. H. "Jim" · Munsch Gene · Nelson Arthur J. · Nelson George D. · Nelson Orville V. · Nelson Vernon G. · Ness Wayne · Nielsen Arnold · Nielsen Avis M. · Nielsen Erwin A. · Nielsen Milton R. · Nielsen Russell · Nielsen Walter G. · Nielsen Wayne E. K. · Nordmeyer Milton E. · Nordmeyer Ralph E. · Nordmeyer Richard C. · Nordmeyer Ronald G. · Nyhus Norman · Nyhus Robert · Olsen Arnold E. · Paden Wilbur · Parten Fernald · Parten John · Petersen Charles ·
July 2, 2023
6. Lake Benton Veterans Memorial (far right wall)
Petersen Clarence · Petersen Donald E. · Petersen Elmer

third wall from left:
Petersen Julius · Petersen Lester H. · Petersen Melvin R. · Petersen Russell · Petersen Sigvald · Petersen Vernell · Petersen Wayne · Petersen William B. · Phillips Harold · Phipps Glen · Phipps Neil · Pickering Darwin · Pickering Moyne D. · Ploeger Vernon · Pollard Raymond · Powell Robert · Powers Roy · Prinsen Earl · Prinsen Victor · Prinsen Walter · Prosch Evelyn · Prosch Harold · Rechert Arthur · Reid Donald · Reid Raymond · Reynolds Howard · Rhinesmith James · Ritter Herman · Rogers Howard · Rollefson Albert · Romberg W. E. · Rourk Robert
Rudebusch Gerhard · Rudebusch Henry M. · Rufener Delbert · Rufener Donald · Rydell Donald · Rydell Gerald · Rydell Lester 5 · Saner Anthony · Saner Louis · Schafer Wesley · Schaikoski Marvin P. · Schaikoski Michael · Schardin Elmer · Schardin Hilbert · Schardin Leo · Schardin Norman · Schlapkohl Vernon · Schmahl Edward · Schmidt Harold E. · Schultz Gerald · Serie Merlyn · Showalder Eldon · Simdorn Leon · Sisson Norwood · Slegers Hubert · Smith Clarence · Smith Donald · Smith George W. "Bud" · Sommerlade Henry · Sommerlade Norwood · Sowden Cecil · Sowden Raymond
Sowden
July 2, 2023
7. Lake Benton Veterans Memorial
William · Stanton Gerald · Steele James · Steele John · Steele Peter · Stewart Robert "Doc" · Stromberg Oscar · Stromberg Paul · Sundermeyer Clarence · Tambo Chris · Tambo Jens C. · Theesfeld John · Theesfeld Harold · Thomsen Alvin L. · Thomsen Raymond M. · Trautman Glenn A. · Trautman Louis · Trautman Norman E. · Trautman Virgil A. · Truckenmiller Raymond · Utley Donald · Veire Virgil · Vick Sheldon · Vordale Janice · Wagner Clifford · Weber Charles · Weber Hugh A. · Weber John M. · Weeks Kenton · Weeks Russell · Wellberg Otto
Western Ralph · Whipple Gerald · Whipple Lloyd · Whipple Wayne · Wigton Charles · Willert Earl · Williams Gailord · Williams Orvylle · Williams Vernon 5 · Williams William · Wind Lyman · Winters Laura · Yonker Glenn A. · Yonker Wilbur · Young John · Zimmer Harland

Korean War
Anderson James R. · Baumann Donald C. · Birner Joel · Boll Marvin · Briffett Robert · Brinkman Edward · Bruemmer Donald H. · Bruhn Donald · Busselman Donald · Carpenter Alvin · Carpenter Paul
Christensen Carl A. · Christensen Donald · Dagel Larry · Dahl Elmo · Dahl Vernon B. "Seeds" · Determan Bruce · Doyscher William · Draper Edwin · Einck Merle · Ertz Leonard · Fehrman Durwood L. · Garbers Herbert · Gehrts Meilahn W. ·
Gorter Peter · Grinnell Arthur J. · Haack Henry · Hamer August · Hamer Carl H. 6 · Hamer Herbert · Hamer Rudolf · Henningsen Donald J. · Henningsen Werner A. · Hinz Darrell · Hoberg Dennis E. · Hoberg Donald · Hoberg Earl · Hurd Jack · Hurd Robert · Jaques William D. · Johansen Aage · Johansen Daniel · Johansen Virgil

third wall from right:
Johnson Alton R. · Johnson Dennis V. · Johnson Donald · Johnson Eldon · Johnson Floyd C. · Johnson Gerald · Johnson Richard P. · Johnson Ronald · Jorgensen Nels · Julian Kermit · Kamper Cornelius · Kamper Peter · Kimball Leo · Kimball Leslie · Kimball Robert · Kinner Calvin · Koster Lester · Kruger Elmer · Kusmak Earland · Lau Dale · Lichtsinn Clarence · Lichtsinn Fred G. · Lozinski Donald · McClaird Robert M. · McQueen John N. · Meyer Donald · Meyer Michael · Mitchell Erwin · Mortland Donald L. · Mosier Norman · Nelsen Glenn · Nelson Alvern · Nielsen Eldon · Olsen Arild · Persoon Cornelius · Petersen Floyd E. · Petersen Marlian 6 · Petersen Raymond · Pritchett Claire · Prosch Wayne · Rochel Dale · Scheerhorn Leland · Schwing Sebastian · Senn Joseph
Slegers Clarence · Smith George Robert · Smith Kenneth "Skip" · Sorensen Calvin · Sorensen James K. · Spink Robert H. · Steele Bernard · Steele Frank · Steinberg Robert · Steuck Clarence · Stuefen Eldridge T. · Syndergaard Charles · Trigg Leonard W. · Yonker Roy

Vietnam War
Alleckson Timothy · Andersen Arnold A. · Andersen Jerry L. · Andersen Richard D. · Appel James · Berkenpas James A. · Boll Robert · Carpenter Steven P. · Cassidy Jeffery · Christensen Arthur 5 · Cyriacks Steven B. · Dagel Harland · DeBates Charles · DeRycke Eric A. · Deutz Daniel J. · Evans Roland D. · Fehl Gary J. · Fehl Steven M. · Fredricks Larry · Garritsen Steve · Garritsen Terry · Gieneart Ronald · Gilbert Calvin · Gilbert Kenneth · Gusler Gary
Hamer Ernest · Hanson Dale · Hanson Dennis L. · Hinz Darrell · Homanberg Mark · Hurd James D. · Huska James · Ihler Howard W. · Johansen Curtis · Johansen Kenneth · Johnson Larry J. · Jolitz Leslie T. · Jordahl Douglas · Jordahl Gregory D. · Kelley John P. · Kelly James J. · Kelly Patrick · Kinner Keith · Kjergaard Steve · Klitzke Earl · Knutson Leon A. · Kock Larry · Koster James L. · Krick Kenneth · Krog Clyde · Krog Steven L. · Lage Jerry · Lambert Keith E. · Langner Lester Jr. · Langner Michael · Little Lindsay D. · Maire Richard · Mathison Larry · Meier Lynn E. · Mettler Albert · Meyer Catherine · Meyer Dan · Meyer Gary · Meyer John · Meyer Melvin · Meyer Richard · Moon Curtis L. · Moon Eugene · Mortland Daniel A.
Nelsen Darwin R. · Nelsen Dennis W. · Neuberger Larry P. · Neumann Gunther · Newell David · Newell Robin · Nielsen Gary L. · Nielsen Roger · Niemann Ronald R. · Nordmeyer Donald · Nordmeyer Gary · Olsen James J. 9 · Otkin Lester · Otkin Wayne · Petersen Harlan H. · Plueger James J. · Prosch Arnold · Prosch David · Prunty John · Quarton Richard · Reynolds Larry · Reynolds Thomas F. · Ripley Gary · Ritter Martin · Ritter Richard · Rochel David · Rochel Dennis · Rochel Gerald · Rochel Keith · Rochel Lyle · Romberg Donald F. · Rourk James R. · Rudebusch Gerry W. · Rydell Daniel · Schardin David · Schardin Michael · Schlapkohl Delbert · Schwarz Garry · Sears Raymond L. · Serie Gary F. · Shannon Mike · Sik Roger · Steuck David · Stromberg Curtis D.
Stuefen Eugene T. · Thomsen Joe · Thomsen Larry · Thomssen Ronald · Utley Wayne · VanDeVere Michael L. · VanDrunen Paul · Venekemp Douglas W. · Voelker Ronald · Willert Gerald · Wirtz Marie · Wodtke Barry · Zimmer Corwin J.

Peace Time Veterans
Anderson Kenneth · Anderson Wayne 9 · Baker Ray · Bebensee Arland · Bennett Lawrence · Berkenpas William Jr. · Birner Rollo L. · Bushman Merle · Christensen Allan R. · Derheim Randall L. · Eddy Keith · Erschens Joseph · Erschens Neal 9 · Erschens Steve · Evers Donald · Fehrman Wayne F. · Frey Steven · Garmatz Leroy B. · Gorter Gregory L. 9 · Gorter Richard A. · Haack Raymond G. · Haack Robert · Hamer Earl R. · Hamer Matthew 9 · Hamer Michael · Hamer Wilhelm H.

second wall from right:
Hanson Roger · Hurd David E. · Hurd Jeffrey · Hurd Raymond M. · Hurd Richard W. · Johansen Lynette · Johnson Glenn · Johnson Ivan · Johnson Ronald · Jordahl Roland · Kelly David L. · Kinner Bruce · Klitzke William · Knutson Ronald A. · Krog Carey · Krog Glenn · Kuehl Donald · Larsen Paul A. · Larson Albert L. · Lau Kevin D. · Lichtsinn Roger · Matthews Robert J. · McCaffrey Richard · Meyer E. Marvin · Meyer Jeremy · Meyer Nicholas · Miller Fred W. · Monahan Robert · Morehouse Brad · Mortland Dean J. · Mosier Brian · Nelsen Brian G. · Nelson A. Andy · Nelson Keith · Nieforth Dwight C. · Nielsen Leroy M. · Nielsen Wesley · Nordmeyer Glenn S. 9 · Nordmeyer Larry · Olsen Kay · Petersen Floyd E. · Petersen Lloyd · Petersen Raynard · Peterson Cathie N.
Reynolds Thomas J. · Salzman Scott · Schwing Theodore C. · Serie Steve 9 · Sik Corey · Spader Tom · Stueck Norman · Thompson Marlin · Trautman Barry · Venekamp Kevin · Weber Francis G. · Weber Michael ✟ · Weber Patricia · Winters Lawrence · Yonker Leonard

National Guard
Anderson Kevin T. · Bartling Terrance · Beck Darrell · Beck Gene · Berger Larry · Carpenter Michael · Dahl Todd · Determan Dale · DeZeeuw Stanley Jr. · Drietz Edward · Edwards Douglas · Evers Ewald · Frank Paul · Gacke Ralph · Haack Arnold · Hanson Brian L. · Hendrickson Alan · Henningsen John · Herschberger Leroy · Houselog Donald Jr. · Houselog Douglas · Hunter Dennis · Hunter Steven · Ihler Richard
Janssen Robert · Johnson Allan · Johnson Jeffery · Johnson Shawn · Johnson Steven · Kern John · Klingbile Dennis · Knudsen David · Knutson Keith R. · Koehne Marlyn · Kuehl Milo · Mosier Lyle · Niemann Rodney · Nord Larry · Otkin Milo · Petersen Melvin · Petersen Raymond · Plueger Ronald · Rudebusch Roy · Salzman Stewart · Schardin Robert · Slegers Hubert J. · Sowden Floyd · Stelter Lowell · Tellinghuisen Dennis · Tiedeman Michael · Trageser Donald · Trautman Jerald · Wartner Ronald · Wisniewski Milan · Wodtke Burdette · Worth Robert
Dressen Alfred 5 · Geurts Andrew 6 · Lundberg Vernon 4 · Pecks Dwayne 5 · Schroeder Leonard 6 · Sheldon Patrick 6 · Smith Ron 6 · Spanton Clark 6 · Thompson Neal 6 · Veverka Steven 6
Wambeke James 6 · Wietzema Sivert 4 · Wilson James 5 · Nichols James 6 · Wambeke Kenneth 6 · Johnson Robert 5 · Davis H. Gomez 4 · Erschens Paul 5 · Erschens Phillip 7 · Ertz Clarence 7 · Hinz Raymond 7 · Kuhn Gerald 7 · Lichtsinn Sandra 7 · Porter Dennis 5 · Prinsen Elmer 4 · Prinsen John 6 · Prinsen William 6 · Atzen Walter 4 · Evans David 7 · Evans William H. 1 · Garbers Arnold J. 4 · Hansen Christ M. 3 · Nordmeyer Donald 7 · Trageser Lowell 8 · Cyriacks Marvin J. 7 · Dahl Kyle J. 7 · Doyscher Joel 7 · Erschens Neil 7 · Garbers Marvin 6 · Johnson Shane 7 · Otto Robert M. 7 · Garritsen Corey 8 · Jorgensen Albert G. 5 · Jorgensen Franklin 7 · Serie Scott 8 · Atzen Jon K. 6 · Goertz Matt 7 · Goertz Paul 7 · Hansen Niels 3 · Koopman Ronald J. 6 · Larsen Millard 4 · Caraway Jon C. 7 · Deweerd Brian 7 · Fredricks Stanley A. 5
Martinson Charles 7 · Martinson Jason 7 · Meyer Scott 7 · Powell Adam 7 · Stricklin Charles R. 7 · Boehke Chad 8 · Grenz Clyde 7 · Grenz Raymond 4 · Hanson Brian 8 · Hohn Stanley 6 · Kjergaard Cody 9 · Knudson Michel 6 · Maryknell Taylor 9 · McConnell Tracy 8 · Redlinger Bradley 9

1 Civil War
2 Spanish American War
3 World War I
4 World War II
5 Korea
6 Viet Nam
7 Peace Time Service
8 National Guard
★ Killed in Action
✟ Chaplain
9 Persian Gulf

far right wall:
Haynes Patrick 6 · Krause Steven 6 · Bartz Kyle 9 · Alexander James 6 · Weber Michael 6 · Pritchett Fay 5 · Oltmans Willie 5 · Ritter Reba 9 · Deweerd Brent 9 · Boeke Chad 9 · Bunjer Ron 6 · Burckhardt Tate 9 · Clipper Jeff 9 · Depietro James 5 · Dunn Anthony 9 · Dunn George 6 · Evers Carl 7 · Evers Norman 6 · French Brad 6 · Hamerschmidt Virgil 5 · Hughes Donald 6 · Krog Jerome 6 · Landgren Barry 6 · Mendro Joe 9 · Paschke Laverne 6 · Prinsen Richard 6 · Prosch Matt 8 · Ritter Robin 6 · Roggenbuck James 6 · Schei Jim 5 · Sportel Ray 5 · Thompsen Nicky 6 · Toft John 6 · Ververka Steven 6 · Williams Terry 6