Canyon Village in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Geologic Junction

Inscription. About 480,000 years ago, after the last caldera-forming eruption, lava flowing from the east covered this area. The lava hardened into erosion-resistant rock. Over time, superheated water rose through the hardened lava, altering and making it easier to erode.

The ancestral Yellowstone River, flowing around other hardened lava flows, reached the soft, hydrothermically-altered rock which eroded faster than the hard rock at the brink of the falls, causing the canyon and falls to form. All of this change did not happen quickly; the Upper Falls has likely been in its current location for approximately 100,000 years.

Aerial view of Upper and Lower Falls showing areas of hard rock (dark gray) and softer rock (lighter color)

This exhibit made possible by a generous donation to Yellowstone Forever by ConocoPhillips

Erected by the National Park Service.