Colleyville in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Home of Dr. & Mrs. Lilburn H. Colley

Inscription. Colleyville is named for Dr. Lilburn Howard Colley. Dr. Colley was a beloved country doctor who served the medical needs of this area for a number of years. He was also active in various school and civic foundations.

Dr. Colley was born September 5, 1843, in Pulaski County, Missouri. He married Martha Sabrina Fawks and moved to Texas in 1885. It was during this time that he secured his medical license.

In 1905 the Colleys moved to a new house built on 7.5 acres in the T.J. Polson Survey. Mrs. Colley's brother, John Fawks, built the family the new home on this site. It was an L-shaped frame cottage having a small front porch with Victorian trim typical for the time. It was set in a grove of trees and had a white picket fence around the front yard. Dr. Colley's office was located to the south and west on Old Cardinal Road, now Bransford Road. The intersection of current day Bransford Road and Glade Road was the original center of the community of Colleyville.

Mrs. Colley died in 1914 and Dr. Colley continued to live in the house until shortly before his death in 1924 in Wichita Falls.

Erected by City of Colleyville.

Marker is located on the North side of Bransford Elementary School, by Glade Road.