Delaware in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Peter’s Episcopal Church

— National Register of Historic Places —

Inscription.
On May 9, 1817, an Instrument of Parochial Association to form St. Peter’s Episcopal Church was signed by eleven prominent citizens of Delaware, Ohio. In 1824, Bishop Philander Chase of the newly-formed Diocese of Ohio provided a wooden model of a typical English parish church for use as a construction template. The original building on this site was a simple ground-level structure. In 1844, a cornerstone was laid for a true rendition of the model, using locally-quarried blue limestone. Construction was completed in 1846, and St. Peter’s continues to be a strong presence in Delaware to this day.

Dedicated May 2017 to commemorate 200 years of worship, fellowship and community service.

Erected 2017 by St. Peter’s Episcopal Church.

The first building, constructed in 1825 on land donated by William Little, was very simple and had no basement. It served its purpose, however, and in 1827 charter members William and his wife Catherine Little helped organize the first Sunday school in Delaware County.

In 1844, the original building was removed and the cornerstone laid for a full-scale rendition of the English model in blue limestone from Mr. Little’s quarry. Construction was completed in the early summer of 1846, along with
2. St. Peter’s Episcopal Church
Delaware Ohio
Marker is to the right of the steps, at ground level.
a brand new bell installed the tower to ring out over the town.

The first wedding was held soon after the work was finished. On August 27, George W. Campbell married William Little’s daughter, Elizabeth. After the ceremony, the couple planted a rose bush at the northwest corner of the church. The “Wedding Rose” still blooms there every year in June.
(Submitted on July 14, 2023.)