Highland near Dublin in Pulaski County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. While searching for his lost brother who fought in the French-Indian War, James Mayo Hoge instead found his true love and together they built a home on land he called Hayfield (now Belle Hampton Farm). Ownership of the property has remained within multi-generational family branches since it was established in 1767. The planting of the sugar maples along the entrance in 2019 are in memory of the 7 generations of direct Hoge descendants from James Mayo through Thomas Hunter, as well as to honour the future 7 generations of the Hoge family legacy. Cultivating individual legends through life's continuous journey continues to be nurtured through the vision that future generations live intentionally in pursuit of one's full potential, with a mission of enriching the family ethos “Dat gloria vires.” This is expected to be fulfilled while exhibiting behaviors of uncompromised standards of excellence and embracing a set of core values of family, integrity, knowledge and perseverance.

3. Belle-Hamption
General view of the estate.
4. Belle-Hampton
The front portion is a c. 1879 addition to the original c. 1826 house, which now comprises the rear section.