Loreauville in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Fausse Point of Bayou Teche / Fausse-Pointe du Bayou Tèche

Inscription.
About 200 destitute Acadians, former prisoners of the British in Halifax, Nova Scotia, arrived in New Orleans in February 1765. Offered fertile land in the Attakapas District of what is now south-central Louisiana, these exiles reached Bayou Teche in May to settle a region soon called Nouvelle-Acadie (New Acadia). At least 39 of these Acadians died soon after in an epidemic, and some families subsequently relocated to land along the Mississippi River. However, most remained on the oxbow of the Teche called Fausse Pointe, centered around present-day Loreauville. The Fausse Pointe families tended crops, raised cattle, and grew in numbers. Some moved north along the Teche in 1770-1771 to establish another settlement at what is now the village of Parks. Familes from these two communities began to spread in 1776 to the upper and lower Teche, as well as to Bayous Tortue, Vermilion, and Carencro. From there, new generations of Acadians would populate the vast prairies of southwestern Louisiana. The Acadians of Fausse Pointe made a lasting mark on local culture and history. Their descendants now reside not only in south Louisiana's bayou country, but also all along the central Gulf Coast.

Environ 200 Acadiens démunis, anciens prisonniers des Britanniques à Halifax (Nouvelle-Écosse), sont arrivés à lat Nouvelle-Orléans
en février 1765. Des terres fertiles leur étant offertes au district des Attakapas au centre-sud de l'état actuel, ils atteignent le Bayou Tèche en mai pour s'établir dans la région vite appelée Nouvelle-Acadie. Au moins 39 d'entre eux meurent sous peu dansi une épidémie alors que d'autres déménagent plus tard sur des terres le long du Mississippi. Mais la plupart restent sur le coude du bayou Tèche appelé Fausse-Pointe, près du village actuel de Loreauville. Les familles de Fausse-Pointe ont cultivé la terre, élevé du bétail et se sont ainsi multipliées. Certaines sont déménagées vers le nord le long du bayou Tèche en 1770- 1771 pour établir une autre colonie qui est devenue Parks aujourd'hui. . En 1776, des familles des deux communautés ont commencé à s'étendre en amont et en aval du bayou Tèche ainsi que le long des bayous Tortue, Vermilion et Carencro. De là, de nouvelles générations d'Acadiens ont peuplé les vastes prairies du sud-ouest louisianais.. Les Acadiens de Fausse-Pointe ont marqué à tout jamais la culture et l'histoire locales. Leur descendance réside à présent au pays des bayous du sud de la Louisiane et le long de la côte centrale du golfe.