La Muette in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Châteaubriand

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
En 1791, Armand de Châteaubriand, cousin de l'écrivain, ardent royaliste, avait émigré à Jersey. En 1808, en plein épanouissement du Premier Empire, il décide de revenir en France en conspirateur, afin d'activer le retour des Bourbon. Il reçoit le conseil de repartir et s'embarque à nouveau, avec du courrier compromettant, sur un bateau rejeté sur la côte. Reconnu et arrêté, il est condamné à mort par une Commission militaire le 25 février 1809, et fusillé le 31 mars suivant dans la plaine de Grenelle avec ses deux complices. Le lieu du supplice, contre le mur des Fermiers Généraux, n'est pas connu avec exactitude mais se situe vraisemblablement près de la barrière de Grenelle. Châteaubriand, qui avait essayé en vain de sauver son cousin, décrit la scène dans les "Mémoires d'Outre-Tombe": "Le jour de l'exécution, je voulus accompagner mon camarade (d'enfance) sur son dernier. champ de bataille; je ne trouvai point de voiture, je courus à pied à la plaine de Grenelle. J'arrivai, tout en sueur, une seconde trop tard: Armand était fusillé contre le mur d'enceinte de Paris. Sa tête était brisée... Je suivis
la charrette qui conduisit le corps d'Armand et de ses deux compagnons au cimetière de Vaugirard."

(English translation:)

In 1791, Armand de Châteaubriand, cousin of the writer, an ardent royalist, had emigrated to Jersey. In 1808, in the full bloom of the First Empire, he decided to return to France as a conspirator, in order to precipitate the return of the Bourbons. He was advised to leave and so embarked again, with compromising mail, on a boat that then washed up on the coast. Recognized and arrested, he was sentenced to death by a military commission on February 25, 1809, and shot on the following March 31 at the Plain of Grenelle with his two accomplices. The place of execution, against the wall of the Fermiers Généraux, is not known exactly but is probably located near the Grenelle barrier. Châteaubriand, who had tried in vain to save his cousin, described the scene in "Mémoires d'Outre-Tombe": "On the day of the execution, I wanted to accompany my (childhood) comrade to his last field of battle; I could find no coach, so I ran on foot to the Plain of Grenelle. I arrived, all sweaty, a second too late: Armand was shot against the wall surrounding Paris. His head was broken. I followed the cart which took the body of Armand and his two companions to the Vaugirard cemetery."

2. Châteaubriand Marker - wide view
topic list: Notable Events. In addition, it is included in the Histoire de Paris series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1791.

3. Châteaubriand Marker - wider view, looking north across Quai Jacques Chirac