Loreauville in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

New Acadia / Nouvelle Acadie

English Side
In Spring 1765, during the Spanish Rule of Louisiana, approximately 200 Acadian refugees representing 60 families were settled here on the Teche Ridge in three encampments along the "Fausse Pointe" that includes present-day Loreauville. These homeless exiles were the first Acadian group of significant size to settle in Louisiana. The Catholic priest, who came to minister to this group. Father Jean-Francois. recorded that the refugees considered this area their "New Acadia."

French Side
Au printemps 1765, sous la domination espagnole de Louisiane, environ 200 réfugiés acadiens représentant 60 familles étaient installés ici sur la crête du Teche en trois campements le long de la Fausse Pointe, ce qui comprend Loreauville aujourd'hui. Ces exilés sans abri ont été le premier groupe acadien de taille importante à s'installer en Louisiane. Père Jean-François, le pretre catholique qui est venu avec le groupe, a noté que les réfugiés considéraient cette région comme leur «Nouvelle Acadie.»

Erected by New Acadia Project Steering Committee / Commandité Par Le Comité De Direction Du Project Nouvelle-Acadie.

. In addition, it is included in the Acadian History series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1765.

English Side
French Side