Huntington in Cabell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Sixth Street Bridge Spire

Inscription. This is one of four spires that crowned the old Sixth Street Bridge that spanned the Ohio River, connecting Huntington and Chesapeake, Ohio. Construction began in April 1925. Ten thousand spectators attended the bridge dedication on May 22, 1926. The toll to cross the bridge was twenty-five cents for cars and five cents for pedestrians. Below is a reproduction of a toll ticket from the bridge. The bridge was demolished for a new span in 1995 and two spires were relocated to Ninth Street in 2007.