Saint-Thomas-d'Aquin in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Inscription.
Séjourna ici avant son départ pour la Chine le 17 janvier 1740 a bord du vaisseau Mars. Nommé par Louis XV intendant des Isles de France (Île Maurice) et de Bourbon (La Réunion), il résida a l'Île Maurice de 1767 a 1772. Il y créa le célèbre «Jardin des Pamplemousses». Passionné de botanique, il voulut engager la France dans le commerce des épices et les introduire a l'Île Maurice. Grâce a Pierre Poivre, le muscadier, le giroflier, le cannellier et autres épices y furent acclimatés, mais également à l’Ile de la Réunion aux Seychelles et aux Antilles.

(English translation:)

Stayed here before leaving for China on January 17, 1740 aboard the ship Mars. Appointed intendant of the Isles of France (Mauritius) and Bourbon (Reunion) by Louis XV, he resided in Mauritius from 1767 to 1772. There he created the famous Jardin des Pamplemousses (“Garden of Grapefruit”). Passionate about botany, he wanted to engage France in the spice trade and introduce them to Mauritius. Thanks to Pierre Poivre, nutmeg, clove, cinnamon and other spices were acclimatized not only there,
but also on Reunion Island in the Seychelles and in the West Indies, as well.

Erected by L’Association France-Maurice.

Overview: Pierre Poivre (23 August 1719 – 6 January 1786) was an 18th-century horticulturist and botanist. He was born in Lyon, France.

Botanical Garden: In the 1760s, Poivre
2. Pierre Poivre (1719-1786) Marker - wide view
became administrator intendant of Isle de France (in present-day Mauritius) and Ile Bourbon (in present-day Réunion) in the West Indian Ocean. On northern Isle de France — Mauritius - he is renowned for the establishment of a new botanical garden, the present day Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Botanical Garden (Botanical Garden of Pamplemousses), with specimens of trees, shrubs and plants imported from tropical habitats worldwide…

Spice Trade: Poivre is also remembered for introducing spice plants to Mauritius and Reunion, such as clove and nutmeg, commodities which at the time were controlled by the Dutch who had a virtual monopoly on them in the Dutch East Indies. In order to obtain the spices, Poivre arranged clandestine smuggling forays to obtain plants and seeds from the Dutch Spice Islands in 1769–1770. Poivre was also responsible for introducing spice plants to the Seychelles.
(Submitted on July 15, 2023.)

3. Pierre Poivre (1719-1786) Marker - wider view