St. Marys Township in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio Army National Guard

Company B, 112th Quartermaster Battalion
Sanitary Detachment, 2nd Infantry Regiment
Medical Detachment, 148th Infantry Regiment

World War I KIA
2Lt. Thomas J. Weaver 9/28/1918 Meuse Argonne, France Company L, 148th Infantry • Cpl. Fred Sullivan Meuse-Argonne, France Company B, 146th Infantry 10/14/1918 • Cpl. Jacob Weaver 11/7/1918 Meuse-Argonne, France Company K, 166th Infantry • Pfc. Harry M. Eichar 10/1/1918 Meuse-Argonne, France Company B, 146th Infantry • Pvt. Cyrus Reed 7/18/1918 Aisne-Marne Defensive Sector, France Company K. 166th Infantry • Pvt. Earl F. Munch 7/31/1918 Chateau-Thierry,
France Company B. 146th Infantry, Accidental Death • Cpl. Cecil E. Nolan 10/30/1918 Meuse-Argonne, France Company G, 166th Infantry

World War II KIA
2Lt. Robert M. Viale Congressional Medal Of Honor Manila, Philippines 2/5/1945 Company K, 148t6h Infantry Regiment • Ssg. Charles V. Kettler 7/11/1943 New Georgia, Solomon Islands Company K, 148th Infantry Regiment • Sgt. Herbert C. Linville 7/11/1943 New Georgia, Solomon Islands HQ Company, 3Rd Battalion, 148th Infantry Regiment • Cpl. Howard L. Spencer 7/30/1943 New Georgia, Solomon Islands Company K, 148th Infantry Regiment • Pfc. Elmer D. Long 3/3/1945 Manila, Philippines Company K. 148th Infantry Regiment

St. Marys Armory Annex
1877-2020 In memory of the soldiers of the Ohio National Guard from St. Marys who have served their community, state, and nation

Mexican Border Service (1916-1917)
Company K, 2nd Infantry Regiment