Union City in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Community On The Line

Union City
Indiana - Ohio
The Hub of Two Great States
In the spring of 1849 not a single railroad had yet run through western Ohio and into Indiana.

Several east central Indiana businessmen met in the woods where Union City now stands for the purpose of deciding where the states first rail line would run. Several speeches were made proposing Indianapolis, Connersville, Fort Wayne, and Bellfontaine, Ohio. A vote was taken and Bellfontaine to Indianapolis was chosen by a two-thirds margin. Thus, the "Bee-Line" railroad was born and the grand system of railroads for the great northwest was under way!

Within a few short months five railroads were planned to meet in Union City.

On Christmas Day, December 25, 1852, Dayton & Union track-layers extended the iron one foot across the line into Indiana. The first train passed through Union City January 24, 1853.

Having succeeded in establishing the Bellfontaine Railroad on a route to this spot on the state line, Jeremiah & Oliver H. Smith conceived the idea of building a town here on the Indiana-Ohio border. The growth of the town became more certain by the fact that the railroad from Bellfontaine to Indianapolis was being built by two different companies and in those days goods had to be "trans-shipped" at the termination
of each road. The land on which Union City stands was purchased by Jeremiah Smith from Augustus Loveland, whose small cabin & log stable were built in the only clearing on the land.