Colleyville in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Alholm/Tirk Pond

Inscription. This pond is part of the 150-acre Anton Tirk Farm that was located in the southeast corners of John McCain and Pleasant Run Road. Anton "Tony" Tirk moved his family from Fort Worth to this farm in 1924 after the doctor advised his wife Frances to go to the country for her health. Tony, who grew up in the Russian held sector of Poland, moved to the United States to avoid serving in the Russian Army. Frances was raised on a farm in the Moravian sector of Czechoslovakia and then moved to the United States with her mother when Frances was eleven years old. Tony and Frances met at a Sokol picnic in Fort Worth and married in 1916.

The young European couple traded two houses and an interest in a shoe repair shop in Fort Worth for the John Gabbert Farm. It was there that the Tirk's raised their four children, instilling in them a love for their newfound home along with a deep appreciation of their Eastern European heritage. One of the four siblings, Lydia, joined the Navy in 1943. One year later Lydia was sent to Washington D.C., where she worked in communications, coding messages. This is where she met Roy Alholm, and they were married in the Navy chapel at Washington D.C. They had two sons: Roy Leonard Jr., born in 1948, and Anthony Joseph, born in 1949.

The young couple returned to Texas and built their home on 25 acres
she inherited from her parents, just off Pleasant Run Road in Colleyville, Texas. Roy and Lydia lived there for forty years. In April, 2000, they lost their youngest son to colon cancer, and in May of that same year, Roy, had a stroke. This meant everything fell on Lydia's shoulders. It was too much, so they sold out and moved into the Wellington Retirement Community in North Richland Hills.

In 2005, John Fegan developed Castleton Manor subdivision on the 25 acres purchased from the Alholm's.

Erected by City of Colleyville.

View of Cotton Belt Trail walking path from the marker. Photo is taken looking south down the walking path.

Regarding Alholm/Tirk Pond. Alholm/Tirk Pond is inside the Castleton Manor gated community and is not visible from this marker's location.