Freetown - Port Rico in Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to Freetown / Bienvenue à Freetown

Inscription.
Oral tradition tells us the neighborhood originated with free people of color who lived in this area prior to the Civil War. After emancipation, newly freed slaves also settled in the community. Two subsequent waves of activity further transformed the character of the neighborhood - the establishment of the railroad in 1880, followed by the inauguration of Southwestern Louisiana Industrial Institute in 1901. Freetown was a community in which working-class white and black Americans freely lived and labored alongside immigrants from different parts of Europe and the Middle East. Over time, the name Freetown has evolved to embrace a variety of meanings - most notably reflecting the diverse population, the mixed use of the land, and a culture of possibility. This culture has been maintained by the residents, artists, craftspeople, entrepreneurs, students and service workers who make it their home while cultivating the spirit that persists in calling this community "Freetown."

La tradition orale nous apprend que ce quartier s'est développé grâce aux gens libres de couleur qui vivaient ici avant la Guerre de Sécession. Des esclaves affranchis s'installèrent aussi dans le quartier, une fois émancipés. Deux vagues de transformation successives ont contribué au changement du quartier - l'installation de la ligne
de chemin de fer en 1880, puis l'ouverture de l'Institut Technologique du Sud-ouest de la Louisiane. Freetown devint ainsi une communauté dans laquelle la classe ouvrière blanche et afro-américaine vécut et travailla librement au côté d'immigrants arrivés d'Europe et du Moyen-Orient. Au fil du temps, le nom Freetown évolua pour embrasser plusieurs significations en devenant le reflet de la diversité démographique, de l'aménagement varié du territoire et de la culture du possible. Cette culture est depuis lors préservée par tous les habitants- artistes, artisans, entrepreneurs, étudiants et fournisseurs de services qui choisissent d'y vivre tout en cultivant l'esprit qui perdure dans le nom de Freetown, littéralement, la «ville libra».

More about this marker. Located in a triangular median at intersections of Garfield, Clinton and Lamar streets.