Seaport in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

South Street's Markets

— South Street Seaport Museum —

Inscription. The first steam ferry between Brooklyn and New York opened right here, at the end of what is now Fulton Street, in 1814. Because Long Island farmers used the ferry to produce to Manhattan for sale, a public market was opened opposite the ferry terminal in 1822. The Fulton Market quickly became one of the city's largest and busiest, selling meat, vegetables, poultry, and fish. The market's fish stalls moved across South Street to the water's edge in the 1830s, closer to the fishing boats that docked there daily. The Fulton Fish Market brought jobs to hard-working locals and seafood to the entire city until 2005, when it relocated to a new facility in the Bronx.

Erected by South Street Seaport Museum.

1. About Brooklyn and New York City
Prior to 1898, Brooklyn and New York City were discrete municipalities within New York State. Prior to consolidation, New York City consisted of what is now the Borough of Manhattan and part of what is now the Borough of the Bronx. Brooklyn was the third largest city in the United States. The two cities' histories, while on different islands, were linked by their shared harbor.
    — Submitted July 17, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.